Cartwright and Area Foundation Inc.

The 24-Hour Giving Challenge is on now!

Help your community foundation grow and your gift will be stretched, with support from The Winnipeg Foundation and the Province of Manitoba.

Give today!

Cartwright and Area Foundation Inc.

PO Box 249
Cartwright, MB R0K 0L0

Registered Charitable Number: 89066 9187 RR0001
Manitoba Region: South Central

Mission

To help strengthen community well being now, and in the future, supporting community projects and organizations which will meet community needs while respecting the wishes of donors.

Description

Cartwright & Area Foundation was established in 1981 and has a volunteer board of 7. Our investments are in a perpetual endowment fund with The Winnipeg Foundation. Income earned from these investments is granted out.

Board

  • Carolyn Schram, Co-Chairperson
  • Kim Clark, Co-Chairperson
  • Maggie Hayward, Treasurer
  • Vicki Wallace, Secretary
  • Tom Mowbray
  • Drew Haight
  • Denise Wallace

Grant Deadlines

Foundation Grants

Thomas Sill Manitoba Fund  
Cartwright & District Early Learning CentreFurniture and equipment$7,500 
Mather Hall BoardWashroom replacement project$7,500 
Cartwright Golf ClubDeck building project$7,500 
General Funds  
Christ ChurchRepairs to the gable and doors of the historic building$2,000 
Cartwright Baseball ClubBaseball silhouette project$1,000 
Cartwright Curling ClubReplacement and adding to ice surface lighting$3,200 
Cartwright Mather Health AuxiliaryAdditional items for loan program$500 
Cartwright Roblin Historical SocietyLaptop for cataloguing$1,000 
Cartwright School Community Advisory CouncilPlayground project$10,000 
SMILE Co. Storage cabinet project at the upper hall$4,000 
Cartwright Roblin RecreationBelgian bowls and basketball project$5,000 
Rock Lake TrailReplacing and adding signage$2,000 
Youth in Philanthropy at Cartwright School $1,000 
MB Rural & Northern Mental Health $500 
South Central Cancer Resource $500 
STARS MB air ambulance $500 
Designated Funds  
Cartwright United Church $554 
Mac Robinson Community Centre $6,505 
Cartwright Community Independennt School $1,690 
Scholarship funds – combined amount $5,501 
Total $67,950 
DESIGNATED FUNDS 
Cartwright Community Independent School $1,590
Cartwright United Church$537
MRCC Arena$6,200
THOMAS SILL MANITOBA FUND 
Cartwright & District Early Learning Centre$5,000
Cartwright Centennial Auditorium$7,000
Cartwright Heritage Park Playground$10,000
SMILE Company$1,000
GENERAL FUNDS 
Badger Creek Museum (Historical Society)$3,000
Cartwright Ball Club$1,000
Cartwright Curling Club$2,000
Cartwright School$5,000
Cartwright Skating Club$500
Cartwright Town & Country Golf Club $7,000
Cartwright-Roblin Community Development Corp.$4,000
Davidson Memorial Health Centre $2,000
Lakeland Regional Library$800
Mather Community Hall$2,000
MRCC Arena Fitness Centre$2,000
Pembina Manitou Archives (Digital Resources)$3,000
Ponderosa Days Committee$1,000
Rock Lake Camp$400
South Central Cancer Resource$500
STARS Manitoba$500
MB Farm, Rural & Northern Support Serivces $500
Youth in Philanthropy (Student Program) $1,000
SCHOLARSHIPS$5,290
TOTAL$72,817
Cartwright Baseball Club$1,500 
Mather Playground$4,000 
Mac Robinson Community Centre$1,800 
Cartwright Roblin Historical Society$4,300 
The Smile Co.$1,000 
Cartwrights Town & County Golf Course$4,000 
Lakeland Library Cartwright Branch$1,000 
Badger Creek Playground$6,000 
Cartwright Mather Health Auxiliary$1,000 
Christ Church Anglican$1,000 
Ponderosa Days Committee$500 
Cartwright School Youth in Philanthopy$500 
Stars$500 
MB Farm, Rural and Northern Support Services$500 
South Central Cancer Resource$500 
Cartwright Centennial Auditorium$5,000
Cartwright Community Independent School$1,749.80
Cartwright Roblin Historical Society$5,000
Cartwright Town & Golf Club$6,200
Cartwright United Church$626.51
Lakeland Regional Library$500
Mac Robinson Community Centre$5,731.30
Manitoba Farm, Rural and Northern Support Services$500
Mather Train$3,000
Reflection Park$2,000
Rock Lake Nature Trail$1,000
Rural Voice United$500
School/Daycare Air Purifiers$1,800
South Central Cancer Resource$500
STARS$500